Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997)
World Fantasy Award
Tagged: Award.
These awards have been presented annually at the World Fantasy Convention since 1975. Both the shortlist for the final ballot and the ultimate winner are determined by a panel of five selected judges; the final voting is by members of the current convention. The trophy itself was designed by Gahan Wilson. [JG/DRL]
Novel
1975: The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia A McKillip.
1976: Bid Time Return by Richard Matheson.
1977: Doctor Rat by William Kotzwinkle.
1978: Our Lady of Darkness by Fritz Leiber.
1979: Gloriana by Michael Moorcock.
1980: Watchtower by Elizabeth A Lynn..
1981: The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe.
1982: Little, Big by John Crowley.
1983: Nifft the Lean by Michael Shea.
1984: The Dragon Waiting by John M Ford.
1985: Mythago Wood by Robert P Holdstock and Bridge of Birds by Barry M Hughart.
1986: Song of Kali by Dan Simmons.
1987: Perfume by Patrick Süskind.
1988: Replay by Ken Grimwood.
1989: Koko by Peter Straub.
1990: Madouc by Jack Vance.
1991: Thomas the Rhymer by Ellen Kushner and Only Begotten Daughter by James Morrow.
1992: Boy's Life by Robert R McCammon (1952- ).
1993: Last Call by Tim Powers.
1994: Glimpses by Lewis Shiner (1950- ).
1995: Towing Jehovah by James Morrow.
Lifetime Achievement
1975: Robert Bloch.
1976: Fritz Leiber.
1977: Ray Bradbury.
1978: Frank Belknap Long.
1979: Jorge Luis Borges.
1980: Manly Wade Wellman.
1981: C L Moore.
1982: Italo Calvino.
1983: Roald Dahl.
1984: L Sprague de Camp, Richard Matheson, E Hoffman Price, Jack Vance, Donald Wandrei (this year the award was voted by previous recipients).
1985: Theodore Sturgeon.
1986: Avram Davidson.
1987: Jack Finney.
1988: E F Bleiler.
1989: Evangeline Walton.
1990: R A Lafferty.
1991: Ray Russell (1924-1999).
1992: Edd Cartier (1914-2008).
1993: Harlan Ellison.
1994: Jack Williamson.
1995: Ursula K Le Guin
Best Anthology/Collection
(From 1988 this became two awards, one for anthologies and the other for collections.)
1975: Worse Things Waiting by Manly Wade Wellman.
1976: The Enquiries of Dr Eszterhazy by Avram Davidson.
1977: Frights: New Stories of Suspense and Supernatural Terror ed Kirby McCauley (1941- ).
1978: Murgunstrumm and Others by Hugh B Cave.
1979: Shadows ed Charles L Grant.
1980: Amazons! ed Jessica Amanda Salmonson.
1981: Dark Forces ed Kirby McCauley.
1982: Elsewhere ed Terri Windling and Mark Alan Arnold.
1983: Nightmare Seasons by Charles L Grant.
1984: High Spirits by Robertson Davies.
1985: Clive Barker's Books of Blood #1-#3 by Clive Barker.
1986: Imaginary Lands ed Robin McKinley.
1987: Tales of the Quintana Roo by James Tiptree Jr (see SFE link below).
1988: The Architecture of Fear ed Kathryn Cramer and Peter D Pautz, Dark Descent ed David G Hartwell and The Jaguar Hunter by Lucius Shepard.
1989: The Year's Best Fantasy: First Annual Collection ed Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling, Angry Candy by Harlan Ellison and Storeys from the Old Hotel by Gene Wolfe.
1990: The Year's Best Fantasy: Second Annual Collection ed Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling and Collected Stories by Richard Matheson.
1991: Best New Horror ed Stephen Jones and Ramsey Campbell and The Start of the End of It All and Other Stories by Carol Emshwiller.
1992: The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourth Annual Collection ed Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling and The Ends of the Earth by Lucius Shepard.
1993: Metahorror ed Dennis Etchison and The Sons of Noah and Other Stories by Jack Cady (1932- ).
1994: Full Spectrum 4 ed Lou Aronica, Betsy Mitchell, Amy Stout and Alone With the Horrors by Ramsey Campbell.
1995: Little Deaths ed Ellen Datlow and The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians and A Conflagration Artist by Bradley Denton (1958- ).
Best Short Fiction
(This award was divided from 1982, as indicated by the separate listings below.).
1975: "Pages from a Young Girl's Journal" by Robert Aickman.
1976: "Belsen Express" by Fritz Leiber.
1977: "There's a Long, Long Trail A-Winding" by Russell Kirk (1918-1994).
1978: "The Chimney" by Ramsey Campbell.
1979: "Naples" by Avram Davidson.
1980: "The Woman Who Loved the Moon" by Elizabeth A Lynn and "Mackintosh Willy" by Ramsey Campbell.
1981: "The Ugly Chickens" by Howard Waldrop.
Best Novella
1982: "The Fire When it Comes" by Parke Godwin.
1983: "Confess the Seasons" by Charles L Grant and "Beyond Any Measure" by Karl Edward Wagner.
1984: "Black Air" by Kim Stanley Robinson (1952- ).
1985: "The Unconquered Country" by Geoff Ryman.
1986: "Naldelman's God" by T E D Klein.
1987: "Hatrack River" by Orson Scott Card.
1988: "Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight" by Ursula K Le Guin.
1989: "The Skin Trade" by George R R Martin.
1990: "Great Work of Time" by John Crowley.
1991: "Bones" by Pat Murphy.
1992: "The Ragthorn" by Robert P Holdstock and Garry Kilworth.
1993: "The Ghost Village" by Peter Straub.
1994: "Under the Crust" by Terry Lamsley.
1995: "Last Summer at Mars Hill" by Elizabeth Hand.
Best Short Story
1982: "The Dark Country" by Dennis Etchison and "Do the Dead Sing?" by Stephen King .
1983: "The Gorgon" by Tanith Lee.
1984: "Elle Est Troi, (La Mort)" by Tanith Lee.
1985: "Still Life with Scorpion" by Scott Baker and "The Bones Wizard" by Alan Ryan.
1986: "Paper Dragons" by James P Blaylock.
1987: "Red Light" by David J Schow (1955- ).
1988: "Friend's Best Man" by Jonathan Carroll.
1989: "Winter Solstice, Camelot Station" by John M Ford.
1990: "The Illusionist" by Steven Millhauser.
1991: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess.
1992: "The Somewhere Doors" by Fred Chappell.
1993: "This Year's Class Picture" by Dan Simmons and "Graves" by Joe Haldeman (see SFE link below).
1994: "The Lodger" by Fred Chappell.
1995: "The Man in the Black Suit" by Stephen King.
Best Artist
1975: Lee Brown Coye.
1976: Frank Frazetta.
1977: Roger Dean.
1978: Lee Brown Coye.
1979: Alicia Austin and Dale Enzenbacher.
1980: Don Maitz.
1981: Michael Whelan.
1982: Michael Whelan.
1983: Michael Whelan.
1984: Stephen Gervais.
1985: Edward Gorey.
1986: Thomas Canty, Jeff Jones.
1987: Robert Gould.
1988: J K Potter.
1989: Edward Gorey.
1990: Tom Canty.
1991: Dave McKean.
1992: Tim Hildebrandt.
1993: James Gurney.
1994: Alan M Clark, J K Potter.
1995: Jacek Yerka.
Special Awards
1975: Betty and Ian Ballantine (see Ballantine Adult Fantasy), Stuart D Schiff (see Whispers).
1976: Donald M Grant (1927-2009), Carcosa.
1977: Alternate World Recordings, Whispers ed Stuart D Schiff.
1978: E F Bleiler, Robert Weinberg.
1979: Edward L Ferman (see SFE link below), Donald H Tuck (see SFE link below).
1980: Donald M Grant, Fantasy Newsletter ed Paul Allen.
1981: Donald A Wollheim, Shayol ed Pat Cadigan and Arnold Fenner.
1982: Edward L Ferman, Fantasy Newsletter ed Robert Collins and Paul Allen.
1983: Donald M Grant, Whispers ed Stuart D Schiff.
1984: Ian and Betty Ballantine, Joy Chant, George Sharp and David Larkin for The High Kings, Fantasy Tales ed Stephen Jones and Daivd A Sutton.
1985: Chris Van Allsburg for The Mysteries of Harris Burdick, Stuart D Schiff for Whispers.
1986: Pat LoBrutto, Douglas E Winter.
1987: Jane Yolen for Favorite Folktales from Around the World, Jeff Conner for Scream Press, W Paul Ganley for Weirdbook.
1988: David G Hartwell for Arbor/Tor Anthologies, David B Silva for The Horror Show, Robert and Nancy Garcia, American Fantasy.
1989: Robert Weinberg, Terri Windling, plus Kristine Kathryn Rusch and Dean Wesley Smith for Pulphouse.
1990: Mark V Ziesing; Peggy Nadramia for Grue.
1991: Arnold Fenner, Richard Chizmar for "Cemetery Dance".
1992: George Scithers and Darrell Schweitzer for Weird Tales, W Paul Ganley for Weirdbook.
1993: Jeanne Cavelos, Doug and Tomi Lewis.
1994: Underwood-Miller, Marc Michaud for Necronomicon Press (see Small Presses).
1995: Ellen Datlow, Bryan Cholfin for Broken Mirrors Press.
Convention Awards
(These were issued for only a few years.).
1978: Glenn Lord.
1979: Kirby McCauley.
1980: Stephen King.
1981: Gahan Wilson.
1982: Joseph Payne Brennan and Roy Krenkel.
1983: Arkham House.
1984: Donald M Grant.
1985: Evangeline Walton.
1986: Donald A Wollheim.
1987: Andre Norton.
links
- The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction: Edward L Ferman; Joe Haldeman; James Tiptree Jr; Donald H Tuck.
- Picture Gallery